<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>llyfau.com</title>
	<atom:link href="http://llyfrau.com/?feed=rss2" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://llyfrau.com</link>
	<description>Llyfrau Gwynedd Williams - llyfrau.com</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Tue, 31 Aug 2010 09:27:47 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.9.2</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>McKay, John P. &#8211; Tramways and Trolleys</title>
		<link>http://llyfrau.com/?p=939</link>
		<comments>http://llyfrau.com/?p=939#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 31 Aug 2010 09:27:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Rhun</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Hanes a Thopograffeg - History and Topography]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://llyfrau.com/?p=939</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Rise of Urban Mass Transport in Europe.
Princeton University Press 1976.  1st edition. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket covered in clear plastic(removable) in good condition. Ex library copy with usual markings inside hard front cover. Libray stamp on upper and lower edges. Otherwise, a very clean copy.
266 pages including 12 tables + 16 illustrations
£18. p+p [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p></p><p>The Rise of Urban Mass Transport in Europe.</p>
<p>Princeton University Press 1976.  1st edition. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket covered in clear plastic(removable) in good condition. Ex library copy with usual markings inside hard front cover. Libray stamp on upper and lower edges. Otherwise, a very clean copy.</p>
<p>266 pages including 12 tables + 16 illustrations</p>
<p>£18. p+p extra. Ca. no. 191</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://llyfrau.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=939</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>JOHNSTONE, WILLIAM &#8211; The Welsh at Home Vol I</title>
		<link>http://llyfrau.com/?p=935</link>
		<comments>http://llyfrau.com/?p=935#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 31 Aug 2010 09:11:29 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Rhun</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Bywgraffiadau - Biography]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://llyfrau.com/?p=935</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Welsh at Home: Notable Persons, Places, and Incidents in South Wales. Volume I (and only volume). Cardiff: 6, Guilford Crescent 1904. First Edition. XIX pages including preface and introduction. 445 pages + potrait plate of subjects throughout and adverts at end.
Hardback  in protected black cloth and gilt lettering; a clean copy; boards barely rubbed;  hinges quite [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p></p><p>The Welsh at Home: Notable Persons, Places, and Incidents in South Wales. Volume I (and only volume). Cardiff: 6, Guilford Crescent 1904. First Edition. XIX pages including preface and introduction. 445 pages + potrait plate of subjects throughout and adverts at end.</p>
<p>Hardback  in protected black cloth and gilt lettering; a clean copy; boards barely rubbed;  hinges quite firm; some spotting; dusty edges. 5.5&#8243;x7.5&#8243; tall. 2.25&#8243; thick.</p>
<p>£20 + postage and packing. Cat. no. 190</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://llyfrau.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=935</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Butler, H. E. &#8211; The Autobiography of Giraldus Cambrensis</title>
		<link>http://llyfrau.com/?p=921</link>
		<comments>http://llyfrau.com/?p=921#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 29 May 2010 18:53:08 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Rhun</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Hanes a Thopograffeg - History and Topography]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://llyfrau.com/?p=921</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[London: Jonathan Cape, 1937. Hard Cover.
Edited and translated by H E Butler, Professor of Latin at University College, London. With an introductory chapter by C H Williams, Professor of History at King&#8217;s College, London.
368 pages including 4 illustrations.
Book Condition: Green cloth cover very faded at edges and on spine. No dust jacket. Pages untrimmed at [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p></p><p>London: Jonathan Cape, 1937. Hard Cover.</p>
<p>Edited and translated by H E Butler, Professor of Latin at University College, London. With an introductory chapter by C H Williams, Professor of History at King&#8217;s College, London.</p>
<p>368 pages including 4 illustrations.</p>
<p>Book Condition: Green cloth cover very faded at edges and on spine. No dust jacket. Pages untrimmed at bottom. Front and rear endpages faded. Contents clear of any stamps or marks. </p>
<p>£20 includes postage. Cat. no. 189</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://llyfrau.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=921</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Jones, Brynmor &#8211; A Bibliography of Anglo-Welsh Literature 1900 &#8211; 1965</title>
		<link>http://llyfrau.com/?p=918</link>
		<comments>http://llyfrau.com/?p=918#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 29 May 2010 18:42:52 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Rhun</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Llenyddiaeth a Beirniadaeth Lenyddol - Literature and Literary Criticism]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://llyfrau.com/?p=918</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Wales and Monmothshire Branch of the Library Association, 1970.
Blue Boards.  Slight fading and spots to boards and spine. No dust jacket. Fading and spots to front and rear endpages. No library stamps or other marks. Contents clean.
£5.00 Postage extra. Cat. no. 188
]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p></p><p>The Wales and Monmothshire Branch of the Library Association, 1970.</p>
<p>Blue Boards.  Slight fading and spots to boards and spine. No dust jacket. Fading and spots to front and rear endpages. No library stamps or other marks. Contents clean.</p>
<p>£5.00 Postage extra. Cat. no. 188</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://llyfrau.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=918</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Rees, William &#8211; SOUTH WALES and the March 1284 &#8211; 1415. A Social and Agrarian Study</title>
		<link>http://llyfrau.com/?p=915</link>
		<comments>http://llyfrau.com/?p=915#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 29 May 2010 18:36:17 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Rhun</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Hanes a Thopograffeg - History and Topography]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://llyfrau.com/?p=915</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Oxford University Press, London, 1924. Hard Cover.
A thesis for the Degree of Doctor of Science (Econ.) in the University of London.
Hard cover in green. Spine very faded, slight bumps to corners and wear on top and bottom of spine. Upper extremities of pages rubbed and  staining to edges of pages. No dust jacket. Inside covers and [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p></p><p>Oxford University Press, London, 1924. Hard Cover.</p>
<p>A thesis for the Degree of Doctor of Science (Econ.) in the University of London.</p>
<p>Hard cover in green. Spine very faded, slight bumps to corners and wear on top and bottom of spine. Upper extremities of pages rubbed and  staining to edges of pages. No dust jacket. Inside covers and endpages faded. Some spots on folding map.</p>
<p> 303 pages. 3 maps (1 fold out). 7 tables. 6 &#8221; x 9&#8243; tall .  Previous owner&#8217;s name on front endpage in pencil.</p>
<p>£20 includes postage. Cat. no. 187</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://llyfrau.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=915</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Charlesworth, M. P. &#8211; THE LOST PROVINCE  or The Worth of Britain</title>
		<link>http://llyfrau.com/?p=912</link>
		<comments>http://llyfrau.com/?p=912#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 29 May 2010 18:19:13 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Rhun</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Celtaidd - Celtic Interest]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://llyfrau.com/?p=912</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[UNIVERSITY OF WALES PRESS, CARDIFF, 1949.  This is the transcript of the Gregynog Lectures,1948. Hardcover.
Contents include Romans and Britons; What Romans gained from Britain; and a bibliography.
Book Condition: Good condition with terracotta colour cloth covers. Very little bumps or wear. Dust Jacket in slightly worse condition, small tears on top and bottom edges. Some tanning [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p></p><p>UNIVERSITY OF WALES PRESS, CARDIFF, 1949.  This is the transcript of the Gregynog Lectures,1948. Hardcover.</p>
<p>Contents include Romans and Britons; What Romans gained from Britain; and a bibliography.</p>
<p>Book Condition: Good condition with terracotta colour cloth covers. Very little bumps or wear. Dust Jacket in slightly worse condition, small tears on top and bottom edges. Some tanning on front and rear endpages where newspaper cutouts have left marks. Small signature of previous owner ond front endpage. 89 pages and a folding map of Roman Wales as frontispiece plus a map of the Saxon Shore defences at page 88.</p>
<p>£10.00 Postage extra. Cat. no. 186</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://llyfrau.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=912</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Dane, Joan &#8211; Prince Madog, Discoverer of America</title>
		<link>http://llyfrau.com/?p=909</link>
		<comments>http://llyfrau.com/?p=909#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 29 May 2010 14:19:39 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Rhun</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Hanes a Thopograffeg - History and Topography]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://llyfrau.com/?p=909</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Elliot Stock, 1913?. Hardcover.
A legendary story. Cream spine with gilt titles, green cloth. 3 colour plates, illustrated by A. S. Boyd.  Boards a little browned to edge and bumped to corners. Spine a bit grubby. Endpapers browned. Outer and lower edges untrimmed and browned.
£25 including postage. Cat. no. 185
]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p></p><p>Elliot Stock, 1913?. Hardcover.</p>
<p>A legendary story. Cream spine with gilt titles, green cloth. 3 colour plates, illustrated by A. S. Boyd.  Boards a little browned to edge and bumped to corners. Spine a bit grubby. Endpapers browned. Outer and lower edges untrimmed and browned.</p>
<p>£25 including postage. Cat. no. 185</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://llyfrau.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=909</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Rhys, J. (Professor of Celtic in the University of Oxford)- Early Britain, Celtic Britain.</title>
		<link>http://llyfrau.com/?p=905</link>
		<comments>http://llyfrau.com/?p=905#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 29 May 2010 13:40:48 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Rhun</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Celtaidd - Celtic Interest]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://llyfrau.com/?p=905</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Published by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1908. Hardcover.
Contents include: Britain in the time of Julius Caesar; Britain previous to the Claudian Conquest;  The Romans in Britain, and how they left;  The Kymry; The Picts and the Scots; The Ethnology of Early Britain; and The Ethnology of Britain continued.
Book Condition: Brown covers with [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p></p><p>Published by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1908. Hardcover.</p>
<p>Contents include: Britain in the time of Julius Caesar; Britain previous to the Claudian Conquest;  The Romans in Britain, and how they left;  The Kymry; The Picts and the Scots; The Ethnology of Early Britain; and The Ethnology of Britain continued.</p>
<p>Book Condition: Brown covers with gilt titling to front board and to spine. No dust jacket.  Bumps to top and bottom of spine and corners. Previous owner&#8217;s signature inside front end page, back endpage covered in remarks in pencil.  Some underlining in pencil.</p>
<p>319 pages, 2 colour folding map and woodcuts of coins.  Publisher&#8217;s catalogue in last four pages. Overall a very good copy, tight and clean. </p>
<p>£12.00 Postage extra. Cat. no. 184</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://llyfrau.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=905</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Loomis, Roger Sherman &#8211; Wales and the Arthurian Legend</title>
		<link>http://llyfrau.com/?p=902</link>
		<comments>http://llyfrau.com/?p=902#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 29 May 2010 13:15:45 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Rhun</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Celtaidd - Celtic Interest]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://llyfrau.com/?p=902</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[University of Wales Press, 1956. Hardcover. First Edition.
238 pages, 4 pages of photos. Contents: Segontium, Caer Seint, and Sinadon; Irish Origin and the Welsh Development of the Grail Legend; Chastiel Bran, Dinas Bran, and the Grail Castle; Bran the Blessed and Sone de Nausay; King Arthur and the Antipodes; Welsh Elements in Gawain and the [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p></p><p>University of Wales Press, 1956. Hardcover. First Edition.</p>
<p>238 pages, 4 pages of photos. Contents: Segontium, Caer Seint, and Sinadon; Irish Origin and the Welsh Development of the Grail Legend; Chastiel Bran, Dinas Bran, and the Grail Castle; Bran the Blessed and Sone de Nausay; King Arthur and the Antipodes; Welsh Elements in Gawain and the Green Knight; The Combat at the Ford in the Didot Perceval; Morgain la Fée and the Celtic Goddesses; Spoils of Annwn: An Early Welsh Poem; the Arthurian Legend before 1139</p>
<p>Blue cloth covers.  Title in gold on spine. Spine is slightly discoloured and evidence of wear on covers. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Light tanning to pages. Inside is clean with some underlining in pencil. A reasonably good copy.</p>
<p>£35.00 Postage extra. Cat. no. 183</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://llyfrau.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=902</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Handbook of the Cathedrals of Wales. Llandaff &#8211; St. David&#8217;s &#8211; St. Asaph &#8211; Bangor</title>
		<link>http://llyfrau.com/?p=899</link>
		<comments>http://llyfrau.com/?p=899#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 29 May 2010 13:03:16 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Rhun</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diwinyddiaeth a Hanes Crefydd - Theology and History of Religion]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://llyfrau.com/?p=899</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Published by John Murray, London, 1887.  Hardcover 334 pages.
Original white cloth. Gilt decoration and title on spine, which is faded. Corners slightly bumped. Wear to extremities. Lightly soiled. Has lost its original sheen. No dust jacket.  Illustrated with approx 40 plates. Ex library stamp inside front cover, some internal spotting, otherwise a complete copy.
£15.00 Postage extra. Cat. no. 182
]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p></p><p>Published by John Murray, London, 1887.  Hardcover 334 pages.</p>
<p>Original white cloth. Gilt decoration and title on spine, which is faded. Corners slightly bumped. Wear to extremities. Lightly soiled. Has lost its original sheen. No dust jacket.  Illustrated with approx 40 plates. Ex library stamp inside front cover, some internal spotting, otherwise a complete copy.</p>
<p>£15.00 Postage extra. Cat. no. 182</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://llyfrau.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=899</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
